15, Strait Lane, DL2 2AH
15 Strait Lane is a 77 m² terraced home in Hurworth. It sold for £208,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £208,000 4.2% 0.3% Oct 2018 £165,950 0.2% -1.9% Dec 2007 £162,000 4.0% 1.4% May 2006 £152,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Strait Lane.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,701 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,776 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £208,000 £2,701 £213,789 £2,776 Oct 2018 £165,950 £2,155 £212,094 £2,754 Dec 2007 £162,000 £2,104 £201,814 £2,621 May 2006 £152,500 £1,981 £219,419 £2,850 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hurworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,710 per square metre (£185 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Strait Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/05/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Strait Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.