Property data
Sale history
£325,000 on Aug 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Chapel Close.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,451 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2023 £325,000 £3,571 £314,071 £3,451

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,071. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cubert are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,480 per square metre (£302 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Chapel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Chapel Close.

Photos for 5 Chapel Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.