269, Victoria Drive, BN20 8XH
269 Victoria Drive is a 132 m² detached home in Eastbourne. It sold for £455,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £455,000 3.1% 0.3% May 2006 £264,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 269, Victoria Drive.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,446 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,368 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £455,000 £3,447 £444,535 £3,368 May 2006 £264,000 £2,000 £511,041 £3,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,320 per square metre (£316 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £570,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 612 square metres (6,588 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 269 Victoria Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/10/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 269 Victoria Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 230329
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 269 Victoria Drive Eastbourne East Sussex
- Description:
- Change of use of ground floor premises rear of 48-50 Station Road to facilitate a use falling within the remit of use class E commercial, business or service; operating between the hours of 07:00 to 19:00 Monday to Friday and 08:00 to 18:00 Saturdays (New Conservation Area).
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 160895
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 269 Victoria Drive Eastbourne East Sussex
- Description:
- Extension to form new Sun Room and Porch
- Summary:
- 30 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D