29, Stepney Green, E1 3JX
29 Stepney Green is a 406 m² flat in Stepney Green. It sold for £1,825,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
£1,825,000 on Jan 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Stepney Green.
- Internal area
- 406 square metres (4,370 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,495 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,742 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £1,825,000 £4,495 £1,925,230 £4,742 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 406 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,925,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stepney Green are now selling for between £5,780 and £7,550 per square metre (£536 and £701 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 406 m², this implies a valuation between £2,347,000 and £3,065,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Stepney Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Stepney Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 PA/25/00331/NC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Stepney Green, London,
- Description:
- Listed building consent for internal alterations to the bathroom to replace existing sink basin unit with new shower enclosure and the installation of x2 new sink basin units.
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 PA/24/00557/NC
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Stepney Green, London,
- Description:
- Listed Building Consent for internal alteration for the installation of a kitchen island at ground floor level.
- Summary:
- 13 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 406 sqm (4,370 square foot) total internal area