3, West View Terrace, PR1 8UA
3 West View Terrace is a 76 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £93,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £93,000 0.6% -2.0% Jul 2004 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, West View Terrace.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,223 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,379 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £93,000 £1,224 £104,783 £1,379 Jul 2004 £82,000 £1,079 £163,349 £2,149 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,783. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,260 and £1,870 per square metre (£117 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 West View Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/12/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 West View Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.