35, Clare Drive, CT6 7QU
35 Clare Drive is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £295,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £295,000 6.5% 4.0% Jul 1995 £49,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Clare Drive.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,836 per square metre (£449 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,002 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £295,000 £4,836 £305,094 £5,002 Jul 1995 £49,500 £811 £334,158 £5,478 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,094. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Clare Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Clare Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.