72, Clifford Way, ME16 8GE
72 Clifford Way is a 67 m² flat in Maidstone. It sold for £215,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £215,000 1.0% -2.4% Jun 2016 £200,000 4.6% 2.5% Dec 2008 £143,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,208 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,176 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £215,000 £3,209 £212,770 £3,176 Jun 2016 £200,000 £2,985 £211,712 £3,160 Dec 2008 £143,000 £2,134 £154,671 £2,309 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,770. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,000 and £3,980 per square metre (£278 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 72 Clifford Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for 72 Clifford Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.