56a, Harpenden Drive, DN7 4HN
56a Harpenden Drive is a 40 m² terraced home in Dunscroft. It sold for £100,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £100,000 5.9% 3.3% May 2000 £26,000 -0.6% -2.4% Feb 1997 £26,500 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,708 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £100,000 £2,500 £108,305 £2,708 May 2000 £26,000 £650 £99,559 £2,489 Feb 1997 £26,500 £662 £117,150 £2,929 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £95,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.