Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£60,000 * Mar 2024 3.7% 1.1% £66,786
£26,500 Nov 2001 na na £76,438

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 66
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£681 per sqm (£63 per sqft) in Mar 2024. For context, homes in Newton Aycliffe are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,260 per square metre (£121 and £209 per square foot) . See the analysis of Newton Aycliffe DL5-4 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £115,000 and £199,000 (88 m² × typical £/sqm in Newton Aycliffe). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
DU115158
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
66 Guthrum Place, Newton Aycliffe
Owner
DOWEN PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 14918396)
Proprietor address: Suite 5 & 6, The Printworks, Hey Road, Barrow, Clitheroe BB7 9WB
Price paid on title: £60,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Apr 2024
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 66 Guthrum Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2024.
Photos:

There are 1 photos from estate agent listings of 66 Guthrum Place.

Photos for 66 Guthrum Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.