Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2023 £400,000 2.5% -0.8%
Nov 2015 £327,500 3.8% 1.6%
Jul 2002 £200,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Union Cottage, High Street.

Floorplan Union Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,389 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,227 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2023 £400,000 £3,390 £380,839 £3,227
Nov 2015 £327,500 £2,775 £444,510 £3,767
Jul 2002 £200,000 £1,695 £466,412 £3,953

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,839. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Niton are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,480 per square metre (£285 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £529,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Union Cottage High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/02/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for Union Cottage High Street.

Photos for Union Cottage High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.