289, Preston Road, PR6 7PY
289 Preston Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £147,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £147,000 2.1% -0.6% Jun 2011 £114,000 -0.1% -2.8% Aug 2004 £115,000 29.3% 27.6% Aug 2002 £68,500 85.7% 83.2% Aug 2001 £36,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 289, Preston Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,531 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,635 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £147,000 £1,531 £157,001 £1,635 Jun 2011 £114,000 £1,188 £178,861 £1,863 Aug 2004 £115,000 £1,198 £205,406 £2,140 Aug 2002 £68,500 £714 £211,705 £2,205 Aug 2001 £36,950 £385 £133,620 £1,392 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 289 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 289 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: