12, Greenacres Way, TF10 7PQ
12 Greenacres Way is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Newport. It sold for £100,017 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £100,017 -15.0% -19.6% Sep 2020 £170,000 3.1% 1.2% Aug 2016 £149,950 4.3% 2.1% Jul 2003 £86,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Greenacres Way.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,474 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £100,017 £1,334 £110,518 £1,474 Sep 2020 £170,000 £2,267 £227,847 £3,038 Aug 2016 £149,950 £1,999 £231,308 £3,084 Jul 2003 £86,500 £1,153 £199,610 £2,661 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,390 per square metre (£248 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Greenacres Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Greenacres Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.