27, Scotby Close, CA1 2XG
27 Scotby Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £89,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £89,000 * 0.8% -3.0% Oct 2018 £85,000 5.3% 3.1% Nov 2002 £37,500 12.0% 10.2% Aug 2000 £29,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Scotby Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,589 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,740 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £89,000 £1,589 £97,437 £1,740 Oct 2018 £85,000 £1,518 £106,528 £1,902 Nov 2002 £37,500 £670 £96,504 £1,723 Aug 2000 £29,000 £518 £96,076 £1,716 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,437. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £102,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CU103389
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 27 Scotby Close, Carlisle
- Owner
-
KAMM ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14914108)
Proprietor address: 1 Townhead Court, Station Road, Cumwhinton, Carlisle, CA4 8DJ
Price paid on title: £89,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Apr 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Scotby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Scotby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.