57, Caernarvon Close, CH5 1AS
57 Caernarvon Close is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Shotton. It sold for £155,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £155,000 3.6% -0.9% Oct 2019 £132,500 -0.9% -3.0% Jul 2006 £149,950 78.3% 73.9% Sep 2005 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Caernarvon Close.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,980 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,275 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £155,000 £2,981 £170,311 £3,275 Oct 2019 £132,500 £2,548 £170,264 £3,274 Jul 2006 £149,950 £2,884 £228,528 £4,395 Sep 2005 £95,000 £1,827 £153,343 £2,949 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shotton are now selling for between £1,520 and £2,280 per square metre (£141 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £119,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Caernarvon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/11/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Caernarvon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.