5, Cottage Avenue, NG13 9FS
5 Cottage Avenue is a 56 m² detached home in Whatton. It sold for £250,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £250,000 6.4% 2.8% Aug 2016 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Cottage Avenue.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,464 per square metre (£415 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,382 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £250,000 £4,464 £245,404 £4,382 Aug 2016 £155,000 £2,768 £200,870 £3,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whatton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,620 per square metre (£259 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Cottage Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Cottage Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.