85, Hansford Square, BA2 5LJ
85 Hansford Square is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Combe Down. It sold for £525,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £525,000 5.9% 3.4% Apr 1999 £129,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Hansford Square.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,097 per square metre (£474 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,322 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £525,000 £5,097 £548,192 £5,322 Apr 1999 £129,000 £1,252 £658,626 £6,394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £548,192. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Combe Down are now selling for between £4,280 and £5,580 per square metre (£397 and £518 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £441,000 and £575,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 487 square metres (5,242 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Hansford Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Hansford Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D