2, Grange Drive, LE13 1EY
2 Grange Drive is a 128 m² detached home in Melton Mowbray. It sold for £320,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £320,000 3.5% -0.2% Dec 2017 £260,000 7.5% 5.3% Feb 1999 £67,000 419.5% 412.1% Aug 1998 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Grange Drive.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,549 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £320,000 £2,500 £326,334 £2,549 Dec 2017 £260,000 £2,031 £326,272 £2,549 Feb 1999 £67,000 £523 £289,252 £2,260 Aug 1998 £30,000 £234 £129,420 £1,011 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melton Mowbray are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,220 per square metre (£223 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 393 square metres (4,230 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Grange Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Grange Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: