22, Hurdis Road, B90 2DP
22 Hurdis Road is a 110 m² detached home in Shirley. It sold for £479,500 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £479,500 19.7% 14.5% Jul 2019 £250,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,359 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,462 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £479,500 £4,359 £490,864 £4,462 Jul 2019 £250,000 £2,273 £310,687 £2,824 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,864. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £476,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 395 square metres (4,252 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 PL/2019/02339/MINFHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 Hurdis Road Shirley Solihull
- Description:
- First floor extension to side of property over existing garage/kitchen and single storey extension to rear.
- Summary:
- 14 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area