28, Chaigley Road, PR3 3TQ
28 Chaigley Road is a 73 m² detached home in Longridge. It sold for £212,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £212,000 4.5% 2.0% Feb 1995 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Chaigley Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,904 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,085 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £212,000 £2,904 £225,214 £3,085 Feb 1995 £59,000 £808 £236,814 £3,244 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,214. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longridge are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,840 per square metre (£181 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 320 square metres (3,444 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Chaigley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 28 Chaigley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.