16, Stanley Street, BB5 3PZ
16 Stanley Street is a 96 m² terraced home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £107,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £107,000 1.7% -1.0% Nov 2003 £76,500 10.5% 8.6% Nov 1995 £34,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Stanley Street.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,114 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,266 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £107,000 £1,115 £121,543 £1,266 Nov 2003 £76,500 £797 £173,000 £1,802 Nov 1995 £34,250 £357 £143,935 £1,499 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,543. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,810 per square metre (£106 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Stanley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Stanley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: