14, Rhiwlas, CF14 9AD
14 Rhiwlas is a 43 m² semi-detached home in Thornhill. It sold for £250,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £250,000 2.6% -1.4% Oct 2022 £241,000 4.9% 2.4% Dec 2001 £88,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Rhiwlas.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,813 per square metre (£540 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,954 per square metre (£553 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £250,000 £5,814 £256,023 £5,954 Oct 2022 £241,000 £5,605 £242,401 £5,637 Dec 2001 £88,500 £2,058 £293,567 £6,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornhill are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,400 per square metre (£337 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Rhiwlas. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Rhiwlas.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.