37, Church Road, CF14 2DY
37 Church Road is a 242 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £935,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
£935,000 on Mar 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Church Road.
- Internal area
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,863 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,957 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £935,000 £3,864 £957,528 £3,957 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 242 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £957,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 242 m², this implies a valuation between £697,000 and £941,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 881 square metres (9,483 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 WHIT/CA/18/00160
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 Church Road, Whitchurch, Cardiff,
- Description:
- T1 Goat Willow - either pollard to main fork or crown reduce by 1 to 1.5 metres
- Summary:
- 28 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 242 sqm (2,605 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.