22, Lorne Street, LL11 2LR
22 Lorne Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Wrexham. It sold for £120,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £120,000 -0.2% -2.8% Apr 2008 £123,000 10.1% 7.2% Dec 2005 £98,000 17.5% 15.7% Jul 1998 £29,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Lorne Street.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,558 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,772 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £120,000 £1,558 £136,408 £1,772 Apr 2008 £123,000 £1,597 £182,476 £2,370 Dec 2005 £98,000 £1,273 £163,581 £2,124 Jul 1998 £29,500 £383 £142,668 £1,853 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,408. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrexham are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,930 per square metre (£181 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Lorne Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/12/2023. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2023) for 22 Lorne Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.