39, Maylands Drive, DA14 4SB
39 Maylands Drive is a 44 m² flat in Sidcup. It sold for £321,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £321,000 3.4% -0.8% Apr 2019 £275,000 4.8% 2.7% May 2008 £165,000 10.2% 8.0% Mar 2000 £74,500 15.4% 14.0% Sep 1998 £59,995 17.1% 15.2% Sep 1997 £51,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Maylands Drive.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,295 per square metre (£678 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,775 per square metre (£722 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £321,000 £7,295 £342,079 £7,775 Apr 2019 £275,000 £6,250 £301,049 £6,842 May 2008 £165,000 £3,750 £276,220 £6,278 Mar 2000 £74,500 £1,693 £247,260 £5,620 Sep 1998 £59,995 £1,364 £262,117 £5,957 Sep 1997 £51,000 £1,159 £242,993 £5,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,079. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sidcup are now selling for between £4,720 and £5,850 per square metre (£438 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- K24828
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 39 Maylands Drive, Sidcup
- Owner
-
TWINSECTRA LIMITED
(Company reference number: 01226586)
Proprietor address: Tower Bridge House, St Katharine's Way, London E1W 1DD, 113 Brent Street, London NW4 2DX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jan 1978
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Maylands Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 39 Maylands Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.