50, Castlemartin, TS17 5BA
50 Castlemartin is a 97 m² detached home in Ingleby Barwick. It sold for £200,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £200,000 2.5% -1.1% Nov 2017 £172,500 -0.4% -2.5% Apr 2007 £179,950 13.7% 10.8% Apr 2006 £157,500 14.7% 12.8% Apr 2000 £69,500 -1.1% -2.7% May 1997 £71,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Castlemartin.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,061 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,177 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £200,000 £2,062 £211,121 £2,177 Nov 2017 £172,500 £1,778 £222,031 £2,289 Apr 2007 £179,950 £1,855 £248,902 £2,566 Apr 2006 £157,500 £1,624 £234,459 £2,417 Apr 2000 £69,500 £716 £233,224 £2,404 May 1997 £71,750 £740 £241,540 £2,490 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ingleby Barwick are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,550 per square metre (£193 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Castlemartin. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Castlemartin.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: