5, Highfield Close, CH64 9XD
5 Highfield Close is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Little Neston. It sold for £280,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £280,000 5.6% 1.7% Feb 2018 £199,950 21.2% 19.5% Jun 2014 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Highfield Close.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,218 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,676 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £280,000 £3,218 £319,838 £3,676 Feb 2018 £199,950 £2,298 £283,947 £3,264 Jun 2014 £100,000 £1,149 £163,053 £1,874 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,838. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Little Neston are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,320 per square metre (£191 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Highfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Highfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.