29, Captains Walk, SA69 9NL
29 Captains Walk is a 36 m² terraced home in Saundersfoot. It sold for £165,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £165,000 5.1% 0.4% Dec 2019 £133,000 3.9% 1.9% Jan 2011 £95,000 12.2% 10.0% Jun 1999 £25,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Captains Walk.
- Internal area
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,583 per square metre (£426 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,889 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £165,000 £4,583 £176,003 £4,889 Dec 2019 £133,000 £3,694 £180,310 £5,009 Jan 2011 £95,000 £2,639 £160,986 £4,472 Jun 1999 £25,000 £694 £107,382 £2,983 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saundersfoot are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,850 per square metre (£242 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Captains Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/06/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Captains Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 19 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: