55, Westminster Place, B31 3PL
55 Westminster Place is a 56 m² flat in Birmingham. It sold for £94,500 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £94,500 -0.1% -4.2% Jun 2019 £95,000 3.1% 1.4% Nov 2012 £78,000 0.8% -2.0% Mar 2011 £77,000 -4.8% -7.6% Mar 2009 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Westminster Place.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,687 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,735 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £94,500 £1,688 £97,145 £1,735 Jun 2019 £95,000 £1,696 £102,238 £1,826 Nov 2012 £78,000 £1,393 £130,105 £2,323 Mar 2011 £77,000 £1,375 £111,472 £1,991 Mar 2009 £85,000 £1,518 £91,393 £1,632 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,145. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,180 per square metre (£217 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Westminster Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Westminster Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: