8, Hurstfield, BN15 9PA
8 Hurstfield is a 76 m² terraced home in Lancing. It sold for £290,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £290,000 5.3% 2.4% Mar 2014 £175,000 3.2% 0.8% Sep 2002 £122,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Hurstfield.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,815 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,027 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £290,000 £3,816 £306,046 £4,027 Mar 2014 £175,000 £2,303 £300,198 £3,950 Sep 2002 £122,000 £1,605 £365,527 £4,810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,046. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lancing are now selling for between £3,790 and £4,770 per square metre (£352 and £443 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Hurstfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Hurstfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.