40, Winston Road, CF62 9SW
40 Winston Road is a 161 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £270,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £270,000 6.9% 4.4% Apr 1998 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Winston Road.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,677 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,726 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £270,000 £1,677 £277,823 £1,726 Apr 1998 £49,000 £304 £255,682 £1,588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,823. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £506,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 393 square metres (4,230 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Winston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Winston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.