11, Rythergate, YO8 3TP
11 Rythergate is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Cawood. It sold for £160,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £160,000 7.2% 4.7% Jul 1998 £27,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Rythergate.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,581 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £160,000 £2,500 £165,202 £2,581 Jul 1998 £27,000 £422 £117,621 £1,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,202. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cawood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,160 per square metre (£206 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 34 square metres (366 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Rythergate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Rythergate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: