Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2023 £140,000 2.1% -0.6%
Jul 2006 £96,950 na na
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,138 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,226 per square metre (£114 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2023 £140,000 £1,138 £150,850 £1,226
Jul 2006 £96,950 £788 £169,839 £1,381

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abertridwr are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,050 per square metre (£130 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Cenydd Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2006.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Cenydd Terrace.

Photos for 14 Cenydd Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.