26, Penrith Grove, PE4 7FQ
26 Penrith Grove is a 58 m² terraced home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £176,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
£176,000 on Apr 2024
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,034 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,341 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £176,000 £3,034 £193,795 £3,341 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Penrith Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Penrith Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.