36, Jersey Way, CM7 2FA
36 Jersey Way is a 56 m² terraced home in Braintree. It sold for £285,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £285,000 1.7% -4.5% Feb 2022 £275,000 3.9% 1.5% Jun 2017 £230,000 9.3% 7.6% Sep 2012 £151,000 1.3% -1.6% Jan 2006 £139,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Jersey Way.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,089 per square metre (£473 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,293 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £285,000 £5,089 £296,427 £5,293 Feb 2022 £275,000 £4,911 £281,449 £5,026 Jun 2017 £230,000 £4,107 £279,597 £4,993 Sep 2012 £151,000 £2,696 £284,762 £5,085 Jan 2006 £139,000 £2,482 £266,057 £4,751 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Jersey Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Jersey Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: