25, Marden Grove, TA1 2RT
25 Marden Grove is a 69 m² detached home in Taunton. It sold for £307,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £307,000 5.2% 2.3% Oct 2013 £184,500 -1.2% -3.8% Mar 2008 £197,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Marden Grove.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,449 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,415 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £307,000 £4,449 £304,635 £4,415 Oct 2013 £184,500 £2,674 £267,406 £3,875 Mar 2008 £197,000 £2,855 £298,035 £4,319 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Marden Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Marden Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.