Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2023 £94,950 5.7% 3.2%
Apr 1998 £23,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Maple Street.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,172 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,372 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2023 £94,950 £1,172 £111,152 £1,372
Apr 1998 £23,500 £290 £95,561 £1,180

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Maple Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Maple Street.

Photos for 14 Maple Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.