Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2023 £260,000 4.9% 1.4%
May 2016 £181,000 2.0% 0.1%
Aug 2009 £158,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Heatherleigh.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,995 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £260,000 £2,857 £272,576 £2,995
May 2016 £181,000 £1,989 £255,364 £2,806
Aug 2009 £158,000 £1,736 £246,446 £2,708

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leyland are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,860 per square metre (£175 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Heatherleigh. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Heatherleigh.

Photos for 36 Heatherleigh
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D