46, Middleton Road, SM4 6RT
46 Middleton Road is a 76 m² terraced home in St Helier. It sold for £477,500 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £477,500 2.7% -0.9% Apr 2017 £400,000 5.7% 3.4% Jan 2007 £227,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,282 per square metre (£584 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,460 per square metre (£600 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £477,500 £6,283 £490,989 £6,460 Apr 2017 £400,000 £5,263 £472,972 £6,223 Jan 2007 £227,000 £2,987 £470,571 £6,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,989. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helier are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,670 per square metre (£470 and £619 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Middleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 46 Middleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.