Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£230,000 Apr 2024 2.0% -0.8% £218,422
£160,000 Jul 2005 12.8% 10.8% £272,142
£127,000 Aug 2003 na na £261,235
Floor plan
Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,107 per sqm (£382 per sqft) in Apr 2024. For context, homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,590 per square metre (£274 and £333 per square foot) . See the analysis of Shrewsbury SY2-6 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £165,000 and £201,000 (56 m² × typical £/sqm in Shrewsbury). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
319 square metres (3,434 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Salcombe Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
Photos:

There are 14 photos from estate agent listings of 16 Salcombe Drive.

Photos for 16 Salcombe Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.