1, The Ridgeway, CH8 7SN
1 The Ridgeway is a 78 m² detached home in Greenfield. It sold for £255,500 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £255,500 5.9% 3.4% Feb 1996 £51,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, The Ridgeway.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,275 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,119 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £255,500 £3,276 £243,286 £3,119 Feb 1996 £51,000 £654 £230,365 £2,953 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenfield are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,530 per square metre (£154 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 424 square metres (4,564 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 The Ridgeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2013. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 The Ridgeway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.