8, NN6 0BQ
8 is a 79 m² terraced home in Earls Barton. It sold for £325,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £325,000 4.9% 2.4% Aug 1995 £82,750 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,113 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,422 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £325,000 £4,114 £349,315 £4,422 Aug 1995 £82,750 £1,047 £464,749 £5,883 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earls Barton are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,780 per square metre (£279 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 WP/18/00534/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Sywell Village Sywell Northampton Northamptonshire
- Description:
- Lilac (T1) - Deadwood only. Beech (T2) - Reduce in height by 15-20% and reshape. Client wants overhang cutting back from her garden
- Summary:
- 20 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.