36, South Drive, BL2 3NL
36 South Drive is a 70 m² detached home in Bolton. It sold for £265,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £265,000 5.8% 2.8% Aug 2014 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, South Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,785 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,915 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £265,000 £3,786 £274,034 £3,915 Aug 2014 £155,000 £2,214 £249,930 £3,570 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- MAN10456
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 36 South Drive, Harwood
- Owner
-
MAK PROPERTY (MANCHESTER) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 5283250)
Proprietor address: Clintons Solicitors, 55 Drury Lane, London WC2B 5RZ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Apr 2005
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 South Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 South Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area