38, Selkirk Street, GL52 2HH
38 Selkirk Street is a 51 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £280,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £280,000 5.4% -0.6% Feb 2021 £240,000 2.2% 0.7% Dec 2014 £210,000 1.5% -0.9% Jul 2007 £187,500 13.6% 11.7% Jun 1998 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Selkirk Street.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,490 per square metre (£510 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,758 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £280,000 £5,490 £293,667 £5,758 Feb 2021 £240,000 £4,706 £287,348 £5,634 Dec 2014 £210,000 £4,118 £322,651 £6,326 Jul 2007 £187,500 £3,676 £301,505 £5,912 Jun 1998 £59,000 £1,157 £264,785 £5,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,667. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,460 per square metre (£311 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Selkirk Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2014) for 38 Selkirk Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.