15, Richmond Walk, AL4 9BA
15 Richmond Walk is a 42 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £260,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
£260,000 on Mar 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Richmond Walk.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,190 per square metre (£575 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,174 per square metre (£574 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £260,000 £6,190 £259,297 £6,174 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,710 and £7,500 per square metre (£530 and £696 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Richmond Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 15 Richmond Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.