5, Badgers Walk, WF16 0BS
5 Badgers Walk is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Heckmondwike. It sold for £168,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £168,000 7.9% 2.7% Sep 2022 £150,000 1.4% -1.1% Sep 2006 £119,995 12.3% 10.5% Jun 1999 £51,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Badgers Walk.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,754 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,017 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £168,000 £2,754 £184,028 £3,017 Sep 2022 £150,000 £2,459 £161,549 £2,648 Sep 2006 £119,995 £1,967 £168,428 £2,761 Jun 1999 £51,500 £844 £220,683 £3,618 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heckmondwike are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,330 per square metre (£148 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Badgers Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Badgers Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.