29, Ovaldene Way, ST4 8HZ
29 Ovaldene Way is a 113 m² detached home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £307,500 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £307,500 2.4% -0.4% Nov 2007 £210,000 5.7% 3.5% Jul 2003 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Ovaldene Way.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,721 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,855 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £307,500 £2,721 £322,618 £2,855 Nov 2007 £210,000 £1,858 £342,961 £3,035 Jul 2003 £165,000 £1,460 £317,640 £2,811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,390 per square metre (£238 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Ovaldene Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/05/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Ovaldene Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.