97, Raper Street, OL4 2BL
97 Raper Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Oldham. It sold for £72,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £72,000 6.4% 3.6% Nov 2003 £20,500 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £947 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,044 per square metre (£97 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £72,000 £947 £79,364 £1,044 Nov 2003 £20,500 £270 £77,726 £1,023 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,364. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,820 per square metre (£149 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 97 Raper Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2007) for 97 Raper Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.