31, Valley Road, IP16 4AQ
31 Valley Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Leiston. It sold for £200,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £200,000 6.3% 3.4% Jan 2012 £95,000 -2.0% -4.6% Nov 2004 £110,000 47.1% 45.1% Sep 2001 £32,000 1.4% -0.3% Mar 1997 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Valley Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,941 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,017 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £200,000 £2,941 £205,184 £3,017 Jan 2012 £95,000 £1,397 £157,542 £2,317 Nov 2004 £110,000 £1,618 £205,564 £3,023 Sep 2001 £32,000 £471 £101,455 £1,492 Mar 1997 £30,000 £441 £161,961 £2,382 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Valley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/01/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Valley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: