44, Upper Washer Lane, HX2 7DR
44 Upper Washer Lane is a 70 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £124,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £124,000 3.6% 0.3% Nov 2015 £92,500 1.2% -1.1% Jan 2004 £80,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Upper Washer Lane.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,771 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,949 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £124,000 £1,771 £136,445 £1,949 Nov 2015 £92,500 £1,321 £143,631 £2,052 Jan 2004 £80,500 £1,150 £182,414 £2,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,940 per square metre (£193 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Upper Washer Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Upper Washer Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary: