34, Castle Street, NP13 1DS
34 Castle Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Abertillery. It sold for £105,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £105,000 2.6% -3.4% Mar 2022 £100,000 2.1% -0.2% Apr 2007 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Castle Street.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,265 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,393 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £105,000 £1,265 £115,634 £1,393 Mar 2022 £100,000 £1,205 £119,015 £1,434 Apr 2007 £73,000 £880 £120,347 £1,450 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abertillery are now selling for between £1,080 and £1,660 per square metre (£100 and £154 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/09/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 34 Castle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.